(Contention 2-E)

In order to meet the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L) and to comply with

the mandate of the Federal Court in Limerick Ecology Action, Exelon asserts that severe accident

mitigation alternatives have already been considered for Limerick. ER at § 4.20. In order to

meet its burden of proof, Exelon must demonstrate that the previous analysis, which it asserts

meets its NEPA and NRC obligations contains “high quality” information and “accurate

scientific analysis,” and that all the information contained in that analysis reliable. See 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.70(b); see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (Staff must ensure “the

professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in

environmental impact statements.”).8 In numerous respects, as identified in the bases for

Contention 2-E, the analysis which Exelon offers as meeting the obligations to conduct a

thorough severe accident mitigation alternatives analysis is deficient. Challenges to the