develop the record with regard to any SAMA is required “to ensure that the agency does not act

upon incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to correct.” Id. Thus,

the ER as written will not fulfill the goal of providing NRC Staff with the information needed for

its SAMA analysis unless the information upon which the analysis offered by Exelon is based on

accurate, current and complete information.

Not surprisingly, the NRC‟s license renewal application regulations also reiterate this

obligation. 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) provides that an ER must contain “any new and

significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the

applicant is aware.” Exelon accepts this obligation but, as the preceding contentions

demonstrate, Exelon‟s ER is deficient in its attempt to meet this obligation both because it

ignores new information and because it incorrectly assesses the significance of the information it