Embed Size (px)
[…] R.M.C. 201(b). Judge Spath dismissed on the basis that the government failed to establish with
separate formal proof before trial the final requisite—jurisdiction over the offense—under
18
Section 948d of the M.C.A. App. 469-470 (holding that the government’s failure to provide a
factual basis before trial “for the Government’s assertion of subject matter jurisdiction over the
charged offenses . . . [was] fatal as to the charged offenses”).
Section 948d of the M.C.A. sets forth the “[j]urisdiction of military commissions.” 10
U.S.C. § 948d. It provides in relevant part that a military commission has “jurisdiction to try
persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by [the M.C.A., articles 104 and
106 of the UCMJ,] or the law of war . . . .” Id. In requiring that the accused qualify as a
“person[] subject to [the M.C.A.],” the M.C.A. is like the UCMJ, which grants general courts-
martial “jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for an offense made punishable by [the