Embed Size (px)
[…] 6-7).
The government argued that “at this point the commission is to look at the facts in a light
favorable to the government, as we haven’t yet had an opportunity to put on the case and the full
proof, so to look at the charges and determine if the commission has jurisdiction.” Id. at 3076
(App. 11); see id. at 3077 (adding that the government “will put on proof,” for example, “of the
price of oil rising for all countries significantly because of insurance rates going up, the
disruption”) (App. 12). Judge Pohl noted that the government charged the accused as an AUEB
and that 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) defines the term “three separate ways” (id. at 3083 (App. 18)) as an
8
individual who “(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners;
(B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition
partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.” 10
U.S.C. § 948a(7).3 Judge Pohl asked whether the government intended to offer proof at trial to
support all three. Tr. at 3083-84 (App. 18-19). The government responded that Al Nashiri
would qualify as an AUEB within the meaning of § 948a(7) if the panel members found the