Embed Size (px)
[…] disjunctive “or,” so Al Nashiri need not satisfy all three modes of qualification to acquire status
as a UEB subject to trial. Tr. at 3079-80 (App. 14-15); see Khadr, 717 F. Supp. 2d at 1235
(interpreting the personal-jurisdiction provision in the 2006 M.C.A. as “set[ting] forth alternative
approaches for establishing military commission jurisdiction” because the statute used “or”
between subsections). Only Sections 948a(7)(A) and 948a(7)(B) require that the accused has
20
engaged in or supported “hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners”; Section
948a(7)(C) requires that the accused “was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense
under this chapter.” Meanwhile, that the conduct took place “in the context of and associated
with hostilities” is an element common to all the charged offenses. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c).
But because under the M.C.A., Al Nashiri can have acquired UEB status before the MV