Embed Size (px)
[…] appellate review).
But if the Military Judge concludes that the factual issues cannot be fully segregated, then
he should use the approach adopted by the Military Judge in Bahlul by deferring decision on
jurisdiction until after the government presents its evidence at trial. See App. 70-74. Using this
approach gives force both to the M.C.A.’s grant of authority to judges to “hear[] and rule[] upon
any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge . . . , whether or not the matter is
appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members,” 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(B), and
the M.C.A.’s restriction of that grant to “hearing and determining motions raising defenses or
objections which are capable of determination without trial of the general issues raised by a plea
of not guilty.” 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a)(1)(A). The legislative history of the identical provisions in
the UCMJ makes clear that Congress’s intent was “to conform military criminal procedure with
the rules of criminal procedure applicable in the U.S. district courts and otherwise to give