dangkhanh
[…] issue a final order approving those terms. If parties do not agree, the Commission will
weigh the positions of the parties and issue a final order establishing the terms of costs,
compensation, and other terms of interconnection and transmission and directing
service.174
a. Commission Proposal
108. The Commission proposed in the NOPR that, if a third party seeks to use ICIF that
qualify for the blanket waiver discussed above, an eligible entity seeking interconnection
and transmission service on ICIF would need to follow the rules and regulations
173 See 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“No order may be issued under this subsection unless
the applicant has made a request for transmission services to the transmitting utility that would be the subject of such order at least 60 days prior to its filing of an application for such order.”); 18 CFR 2.20.
174 16 U.S.C. 824k(c)(2); Aero Proposed Order, 115 FERC ¶ 61,128 at PP 17-18 (providing parties 28 days to negotiate and provide briefing on issues of disagreement).
Docket No. RM14-11-000 - 68 -