dangkhanh
[…] owner must demonstrate specific plans and milestones for the future use of its ICIF.
Even if an ICIF owner were able to demonstrate in such a proceeding that no excess
capacity exists, if supported by the record in the case, the Commission could order the
eligible ICIF owner to expand its facilities to provide interconnection and transmission
service under sections 210 and 211.177 Section 212 requires that the eligible ICIF owners
would be fully compensated for any required expansion.178 This is similar to the rights
and obligations under the pro forma OATT.179
177 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1)(D) (“The Commission may issue an order requiring …
such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary ….”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility … may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”).