dangkhanh
[…] E.ON expresses
concern that the safe harbor the Commission proposes would not relieve the
interconnection customer of the regulatory compliance burden, because a third party
could still initiate the process under sections 210 and 211 during the safe harbor period
and thus force the ICIF owner to demonstrate specific plans and milestones in order to
sustain the rebuttable presumption.220 Further, while the NOPR proposed to rebuttably
presume that an ICIF owner should not be required to expand the ICIF during the five-
218 NRECA at 8. 219 NRECA at 8 (citing 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1) (“Upon application…the Commission
may issue an order requiring…such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of any order under subparagraph (A) or (B)”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility…may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”)).
220 E.ON at 10.
Docket No. RM14-11-000 - 90 -
year safe harbor period, E.ON argues that it is unclear how a rebuttable presumption
would apply in that context and what might be rebutted. E.ON argues that what is clear