I fundamentally disagree.

NEPA requires us to include discussion of indirect effects and their significance in our environmental review. The order states that Commission staff is unable to determine whether the gross and net estimates of downstream GHG emissions are significant and the order affirms that finding.8 I reject the contention that the Commission is unable to discern the significance of GHG emissions. We are required by NEPA to reach a determination regarding the significance of all environmental impacts, including

4 Sierra Club, 867 F.3d at 1374.

5 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2017) (Indirect impacts are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, bust still are reasonably foreseeable.” Indirect impacts “may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.”).

6 83 Fed. Reg. 6172.

7 SEIS at 4. 8 162 FERC ¶ 61,233 at P 27.

Page 29: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY ... - E&E News · 3/15/2018  · (Issued March 14, 2018) ... (SEIS) on September 27, 2017, and a final SEIS on February 5, 2018. Commission

Docket No. CP14-554-002, et al. - 3 -