Docket Nos. CP16-454-000 and CP16-455-000 - 60 -

production capacity or exports in excess of previously-authorized volumes.307 In addition, based on pipeline capacity modeling performed by Commission staff, the Rio Bravo Pipeline Project cannot accommodate a smaller pipeline (i.e., 36 inch-diameter pipeline as opposed to 42-inch-diameter pipeline as proposed) to deliver 4.5 Bcf per day to the LNG Terminal without additional compressor stations and/or pipeline looping, which would increase the project’s environmental impact.

131. Section 1502.9(c)(1) of CEQ’s regulations requires agencies to prepare a supplemental EIS if (i) “the agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or (ii) “there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns.”308 Neither circumstance is applicable here. The presentations and press release referenced by Defenders of Wildlife appear to be publicly available marketing documents and investor materials.