UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER FINANCIAL …€¦ · united states of
[…] h. “Opt-in Call Campaign” refers to any of the telemarketing campaigns conducted by a

vendor on behalf of the Respondent to enroll consumers into the Sovereign (later

Santander) Account Protector.

i. “Opt-In Rule” means Regulation E’s prohibition against “assess[ing] a fee or charge

on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction

pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service [without] [o]btain[ing] the consumer’s

affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution’s payment of ATM or one-time debit

card transactions . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b).

j. “Overdraft Fee” means a fee Respondent assessed pursuant to its Overdraft Service.

k. “Overdraft Service,” with respect to an Account, shall have the same definition

provided by 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17: “a service under which a financial institution

assesses a fee or charge on a consumer’s account held by the institution for paying a

transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or

unavailable funds in the account.”

2016-CFPB-0012 Document 1 Filed 07/14/2016 Page3 of 33

Page 4: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER FINANCIAL …€¦ · united states of america consumer financial protection bureau administrative proceeding file no. 2016-cfpb-0012 in the matter

l.