a. Public Safety

20. Ms. Grainey and Mr. Bonds assert that an EIS is warranted because the Elba Liquefaction Project poses safety risks. In particular, they point to the project’s proximity to shipping channels and populated areas.34 The EA, however, sets forth an extensive analysis of the Elba Liquefaction Project’s potential safety impacts and concludes that the proposed design, coupled with Commission staff’s proposed measures,

32 Grainey/Bonds Request for Rehearing at 2-3. See 18 C.F.R. § 380.6(b) (“If the

Commission believes that a proposed action identified in paragraph (a) of this section may not be a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, an environmental assessment, rather than an environmental impact statement, will be prepared first. Depending on the outcome of the environmental assessment, an environmental impact statement may or may not be prepared.”).

33 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. 34 Grainey/Bonds Request for Rehearing at 2.

Docket Nos. CP14-103-001 and CP14-115-001 -9-

contained sufficient layers of safeguards to mitigate the potential for an incident that could impact the safety of the off-site public.35 The Commission agreed.36