• Upload
[…] exporters filed complaints with the U.S. Court of International Trade (the “CIT”)

related to the Byrd Amendment. Each plaintiff claimed that the U.S. Customs and

Border Protection (“Customs”) acted unlawfully when it applied the Byrd

Amendment to disburse to domestic producers antidumping and countervailing

duties assessed on imports of goods from Canada because, pursuant to Section 408

of the NAFTA Implementation Act,302 the Byrd Amendment failed to so specify as

301 Article 1903 is quoted at n. 200 supra. 302 Codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3438. Section 408 provides:

“Any amendment enacted after the Agreement [i.e., the NAFTA] enters into force with respect to the United States that is made to –

(1) section 303 or title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, or any successor statute, or

(2) any other statute which –

(A) provides for judicial review of final determinations under such section, title, or successor statute, or

(B) indicates the standard of review to be applied,

shall apply to goods from a NAFTA country only to the extent specified in the amendment.”

Page 144: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA · Canadian producers of softwood lumber, concern a number of countervailing duty and antidumping measures adopted by the United States relating to Canadian

144

required thereunder.303 By a decision of 7 April 2006, the CIT found that the