• Upload
[…] January 2018 stated the name of the consumer’s current lender in bold font

on the upper left of the advertisement, and in bold and all caps on the

envelope. While ClearPath’s name appeared on the envelope and on the

front of the advertisements, it was in much smaller font than the current

lender’s name. The advertisements also failed to include a clear and

conspicuous statement that the person making the advertisement was not

associated with or acting on behalf of the consumer’s current lender.

VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z

Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)

66. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states

specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will

be arranged or offered by the creditor.”

67. ClearPath violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 23–44,

numerous ClearPath advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms

other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by

the creditor.