Embed Size (px)
[…] The transition period we
selected reflects a reasonable balance of the benefits to RTO formation provided by
mechanisms such as a rate moratorium and the inability to rely on these mechanisms for
an extended period of time.
Docket No. RM99-2-001 -96-
80FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,089 at 31,200-02.
F. Other Issues
1. Public Power and Cooperatives
The Final Rule concluded that a properly formed RTO should include all
transmission owners in a specific region, including municipals, cooperatives, Federal
Power Marketing Agencies, Tennessee Valley Authority and other state and local
entities. 80 Section 35.34(d)(4) of the regulatory text required that an RTO proposal filed
with the Commission include a description of "efforts made to include public power
entities in the proposed Regional Transmission Organization."
Rehearing Requests
NRECA and Dairyland seek clarification and revision of section 35.34(d)(4) of the
regulatory text. These entities assert that the Commission inadvertently failed to include
the term "cooperatives" in the regulatory text, while the corresponding text of the