Embed Size (px)
[…] cooperatives in the development process if the RTO may refuse to allow the cooperative
to place its facilities under the RTO tariff and receive an allocation of revenue.
Commission Conclusion
As requested by NRECA and Dairyland, we clarify that section 35.34(d)(4) should
include cooperatives consistent with the text of the preamble. In fact, our intent was for
those proposing RTOs to consult with all non-public utility transmission owners in its
region. We will revise section 35.34(d)(4) to read as follows, with the addition to the text
underlined: "Any proposal filed under this paragraph (d) must include an explanation of
efforts made to include public power entities and electric power cooperatives in the
proposed Regional Transmission Organization."
In response to East Texas Cooperatives, the Commission explained in the Final
Rule that participation by public power entities and cooperatives is vital to ensure that
each RTO is appropriate in size and scope. We continue to expect public power entities