Embed Size (px)
[…] RM99-2-001 -51-
evaluation and approval of all requests for transmission service including requests for
new interconnections.
Rehearing Requests
Duke and EEI request clarification that the requirement that the RTO be the sole
provider of all transmission service is not intended to require unbundling of non-
jurisdictional transmission service. Duke argues that given the Commission's lack of
jurisdiction over bundled retail transmission, the Commission has no power to indirectly
require the unbundling of retail energy sales through a rulemaking. Duke proposes the
following change to section 35.34(k)(1)(i): "The Regional Transmission Organization
must have the sole authority to receive, evaluate, and approve or deny all requests for
wholesale transmission service."
Dynegy also seeks clarification from the Commission as to the requirement that
the RTO be the provider of transmission service. Dynegy requests guidance as to the
level of flexibility contemplated by the Commission for this requirement in situations