Embed Size (px)
[…] and how soon to start them. We note that the Final Rule provides for the first audit two
years after our approval of the RTO, not after RTO start-up. We believe we have struck
an appropriate balance among the goals of having a sufficient check on independence,
allowing time for some initial operational shake-out, and not imposing overly
Docket No. RM99-2-001 -35-
34Id. at 31,067, 31,072.
burdensome procedures. We agree with Dynegy that it would be useful to state the
auditing requirements in the text of the regulations, and we have therefore added a new
sub-paragraph (iv) to section 35.34(j)(1) for this purpose. The new regulatory text we
added reads as follows:
(iv)(A) The Regional Transmission Organization must provide:
(1) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in whichmarket participants have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of theindependence of the Regional Transmission Organization's decision makingprocess under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two yearsafter approval of the Regional Transmission Organization, and every threeyears thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the Commission.
(2) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in whichmarket participants have a role in the Regional Transmission Organization'sdecision making process but do not have an ownership interest, acompliance audit of the independence of the Regional TransmissionOrganization's decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of thissection, to be performed two years after its approval as a RegionalTransmission Organization.
(B) The compliance audits under paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this sectionmust be performed by auditors who are not affiliated with the RegionalTransmission Organization or transmission facility owners that aremembers of the Regional Transmission Organization.
We also note that we stated in Order No. 2000 that applicants have a continuing
obligation to inform the Commission of any changed circumstances regarding
ownership. 34
Docket No. RM99-2-001 -36-
35See id. at 31,075-76.