The EPA has approved LDEQ’s PSD SIP. See 61 Fed. Reg. 53639 (October 15, 1996) and 40 C.F.R. § 52.970(c) (discussing approval of PSD provisions in L.A.C. 33:III.509); see also 40 C.F.R. § 52.999(c) and 52.986. As LDEQ administers a SIP-approved PSD program, the applicable requirements of the Act for new major sources or major modifications include the requirement to comply with PSD requirements under the Louisiana SIP. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 70.2.3 In this

3 Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b), “[a]ll sources subject to [the title V regulations] shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” “Applicable requirements” are defined in 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 to include “(1) [a]ny standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I of the [Clean Air] Act that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in [40 C.F.R.] part 52; (2) [a]ny

Page 5: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY IN …telc/assets/agency/1-30-14_EPA_Nucor_Title_V.pdf · (2) the modeling submitted by Nucor to support its PSD analysis is flawed,

5