that the 2011 Petition does not acknowledge or reply to additional arguments raised in LDEQ’s 2011 RTC document and failure to do so would provide an additional basis for the EPA’s denial of the claims in the 2011 Petition. For instance, the 2011 Petition does not acknowledge or reply to LDEQ’s argument that § 112(j) does not require the permit to contain a CAA § 112(j) limit because 40 C.F.R. § 63.52(b) provides that a CAA § 112(j) limit for this source would not be required until 30 days after startup of the source. 14 Subpart L, the NESHAP for Coke Oven Batteries at 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b)(2) provides that “[f]or charging operations, the owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain an emission control system for the capture and collection of emissions in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions from the charging operation.”

Page 14: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY IN …telc/assets/agency/1-30-14_EPA_Nucor_Title_V.pdf · (2) the modeling submitted by Nucor to support its PSD analysis is flawed,

14