Id. LDEQ explained that it determined that the combination of negative pressure ovens and compacted coal charging will satisfy the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b)(2). Id. LDEQ added that Nucor will be required to develop a site specific stack test plan to demonstrate compliance. Nucor must demonstrate this equivalency by complying with the particulate matter limitation of 0.0081 pounds per ton of dry coal charged imposed by 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(d)(2). Id.

EPA’s Response. For the reasons provided below, the EPA grants on these claims.15 The permit fails to incorporate the applicable requirement of 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b)(2) that “[f]or charging operations, the owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain an emission control system for the capture and collection of emissions in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions from the charging operation.” The lack of a control device is contrary to 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b)(2) and 40 C.F.R. § 63.313(d)(1) does not allow a state to create an alternative standard through use of a permit shield or otherwise.16 The EPA does not agree with LDEQ that the term “flow” indicates that 40 C.F.R. § 63.303(b)(2)