Embed Size (px)
[…] Hale, 29 Cal. App. 4th 730 (Ct. App. Calif. 1994) (sampling evidence

admissible even if deviates from SW-846).

E. RESPONSIBLE PERSON UNDER SECTION 107(A) OF CERCLA

In a CERCLA § 106(b) proceeding, the petitioner bears the

burden of proof, which includes both the burden of initially going

forward with the evidence and the ultimate burden of persuasion. See

In Re B & C Towing Site, The Sherwin-Williams Company, 6 E.A.D. 199,

207 (EAB 1995). Thus, Tiger has the burden of proving by a

preponderance that it is not liable as an operator, generator, or

transporter under Sections 107(a)(2), (3), or (4) of CERCLA, 42

U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(2), (3), or (4). Each of these categories are be

discussed below.

1. CERCLA Operator

A person is liable as a CERCLA operator if the person “at the

time of disposal of any hazardous substance . . . operated any

facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of.” 42

U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2). The parties have stipulated that:

Tiger’s CERCLA operator liability in this matter resultsonly from one or more acts of disposal of hazardoussubstances on the [Mississippi River bed] by Tiger,including its employees, agents, or representatives.