8. Respondent Flexabar sells marine paint products, including "Aquagard," to Respondent Flexdel for distribution to others.

Page 4: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY … · 2010-09-26 · OlA~~ Dore LaPosta, Director ... During the March 2006 inspection, the EPA inspector collected a sample ofan English

9. Respondent Flexdel·distributes marine paint products purchased from Respondent Flexabar, including "Aquagard" products, from the Lakewood Facility.

1O. "To distribute or sell" a pesticide product is defined by Section 2(gg) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136(gg), as "to distribute, sell, offer for sale, hold for distribution, hold for sale, hold for shipment, ship, deliver for shipment, release for shipment, or receive and (having so received) deliver or offer to deliver."

11. Section 2(t) ofFIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136(t) and 40 C.F.R. §152.5(c) defines a "pest" inter alia as "any plant growing where not wanted, including any ... alga...."