Embed Size (px)
[…] functions they perform. See id.; see also See Weaver v. Prudential

Ins. Co. of Am., 3:10-cv-438, 2011 WL 4833574, at*9 (M.D. Tenn.

Oct. 12, 2011) (“[Human resources employee] did not act in a purely

ministerial role in counseling [plaintiff] regarding the impact of

her divorce on her eligibility for benefits under the plan. He

-18-

Case 6:09-cv-06043-MAT-MWP Document 74 Filed 03/03/14 Page 18 of 44

clearly under took a discretionary task—interpretation of the

plan’s terms—related to the plan’s management or administration.”)

(citing 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)). Under 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8,

persons who “have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy,

interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform [certain]

administrative functions for an employee benefit plan, within a

framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and

procedures made by other persons” are not fiduciaries. Zaucha and

Reigle assiduously avoided using the words “interpret” or

“interpretation” in their deposition testimony when describing the

actions they took in regards to SERP I, but their actions speak

louder than their words: