Embed Size (px)
[…] Participants under the Plan, . . . , interpret the Plan, and make

all determinations deemed necessary or desirable for the

administration of the Plan.” Plan, § 3 (emphasis supplied).

“Committee” is defined as the “Committee on Management of the Board

of Directors.” Id., § 2(a). The Plan contains no delegation of

discretionary authority to anyone other than the Committee on

Management. See id., § 3.

The Plan states that it “shall be administered by the Vice

President of Human Resources of [B&L], or by such other employees

as the Committee may from time to time designate.” Plan, § 3

(emphasis supplied). The parties disagree as to the scope of the

aforementioned delegation. There is no indication that the

2

Section 1105 of ERISA provides, in part, that “the instrument[s] underwhich a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures . . . for namedfiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry outfiduciary responsibilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 1105.

-16-

Case 6:09-cv-06043-MAT-MWP Document 74 Filed 03/03/14 Page 16 of 44

Committee on Management ever delegated authority to administer the

Plan to “other employees” apart from the Vice President of Human

Resources.