power of this state shall be vested in the senate and assembly.” N.Y. Const., art. III, sec. 1.

140. Article IV, Section 1, of the New York State Constitution provides, in relevant part:

“The executive power shall be vested in the [G]overnor[.]” N.Y. Const., art. IV, sec. 1.

141. Notably, nowhere in the New York State Constitution is the Chief Executive,

Defendant Cuomo, given or delegated any legislative authority. The relevant provision in the New

York State Constitution to such a delegation is found in Article IV, Section 3, which provides, in

relevant part: “The [G]overnor shall have power to convene the legislature, or the senate only, on

extraordinary occasions. At extraordinary sessions convened pursuant to the provisions of this

section no subject shall be acted upon, except such as the [G]overnor may recommend for

consideration.” N.Y. Const., art. IV, sec. 3.

Case 1:20-cv-00577 Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 30 of 51