• Upload
[…] imposed by it on persons, including Indian tribe chartered corporations like GRE and

Case 1:14-cv-00910-RJA-LGF Document 97 Filed 08/30/16 Page 31 of 44

Page 32: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …On January 16, 2015, Hon. Richard J. Arcara referred this case to the undersigned for all pretrial matters including dispositive

32

NWS, as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 375(10), under § 376(a)(2). Plaintiff also alleges

neither GRE nor NWS have complied with the filing requirements. Second Amended

Complaint ¶¶ 112-113. As relevant, Section 376(a) provides that such filing

requirements apply to “[a]ny person who sells, transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes . . .

in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes are shipped into a state, locality, or

Indian country of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes . . ..” In support of

its PACT Act claim against Defendants, Plaintiff alleges that GRE manufactures and

sells F.O.B. untaxed cigarettes to NWS at its manufacturing facility in Ohsweken,

Ontario, thereby transferring title to the cigarettes to NWS in Ontario. Second Amended