Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Plaintiff’s PACT Act Claim
In its Second Claim brought under the PACT Act, Plaintiff alleges GRE and NWS
violated § 376(a) of the PACT Act by failing to comply with the filing requirements
imposed by it on persons, including Indian tribe chartered corporations like GRE and
Case 1:14-cv-00910-RJA-LGF Document 97 Filed 08/30/16 Page 31 of 44
32
NWS, as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 375(10), under § 376(a)(2). Plaintiff also alleges
neither GRE nor NWS have complied with the filing requirements. Second Amended
Complaint ¶¶ 112-113. As relevant, Section 376(a) provides that such filing
requirements apply to “[a]ny person who sells, transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes . . .
in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes are shipped into a state, locality, or
Indian country of an Indian tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes . . ..” In support of
its PACT Act claim against Defendants, Plaintiff alleges that GRE manufactures and
sells F.O.B. untaxed cigarettes to NWS at its manufacturing facility in Ohsweken,
Ontario, thereby transferring title to the cigarettes to NWS in Ontario. Second Amended