• Upload
[…] Pandemic (Mar. 26, 2020).

Under the plain text of 8 U.S.C. § 1226a, nothing prevents Mr. Hassoun from being

detained in government custody under house arrest. Even if that option were not available under

the statute, the Court has independent habeas authority to order that result. See infra.

A. This Court has the authority to order the government to hold Mr. Hassoun in home incarceration rather than at the BFDF.

This Court has authority to order Mr. Hassoun detained in home confinement, rather than

at the BFDF, on the basis of the habeas authority granted in § 1226a itself and the general power

afforded to habeas judges not to issue order to end illegal circumstances of detention. First, this

court has explicit statutory authority to engage in “[j]udicial review of any action or decision

relating to this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(1); see also Hassoun v. Searls, No. 19-cv-370,

2019 WL 6798903, at *3, 11 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2019). That capacious language encompasses

the government’s “action or decision” to hold Mr. Hassoun in a particular facility when doing so