• Upload
[…] point. Any such arrangements would be much safer than being held in a detention facility

indefinitely during the entirety of the pandemic with hundreds of other detainees and a large

contingent of staff and material entering and exiting daily.

Mr. Hassoun is also willing to consent to any monitoring or other conditions the

government wishes to impose while he is detained under home incarceration, including

electronic monitoring of all movements and all communications. Mr. Hassoun would, as a legal

matter, remain in the custody of the Department of Homeland Security. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(2)

(“[T]he [Secretary of Homeland Security] shall maintain custody of such an alien until the alien

is removed from the United States.”). To the extent the government perceives any legal

restrictions on its ability to impose such conditions, Mr. Hassoun is willing to waive them for the

purposes of his home incarceration during the pandemic. In this way, the government could

maintain strict control and surveillance over Mr.