Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 3:17-cv-00101 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/09/17 Page 8 of 26
9
Consequently, LCU was not authorized to charge Plaintiff and the Class members overdraft fees
on ATM and non-recurring debit card transactions because they did not provide an accurate
“brief description of the financial institution’s overdraft services” as required by Regulation E’s
Opt-In Rule.
34. The Online Opt-In Agreement also fails to disclose the applicable overdraft fee,
and fails to state the conditions under which an overdraft will occur, because it does not define
the term “overdraft” in any manner. Under 12 C.F.R § 230.4(b)(4), “[a]n institution must
disclose the amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an
explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be
imposed.” Under Regulation E, the institution must state the amount of the fee to be imposed for
overdrafts. (12 C.F.R. § 1005.17).
35. The importance of Regulation E is highlighted by the fact that the Bureau’s study