UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by
[…] around the locations throughout the State exceed the generic groundwater-surface

water interface cleanup criteria for PFOA and PFOS.

406. Locations throughout the State contaminated with PFAS from Mil-

Spec AFFF are an area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a parcel of

property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations that satisfy

the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use has been released, deposited,

disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.

407. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.20126(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part:

***

75

Page 81: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by-products from the production of those chemicals used in Mil-Spec AFFF, and any other PFAS that has been

Case 1:20-cv-00787 ECF No. 1 filed 08/20/20 PageID.81 Page 81 of 109

(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner oroperator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.

(b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.

(c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator on or after June 5, 1995.

***

(d) A person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of a hazardous substance owned or possessed by the person, by any other person, at a facility owned or operated by another person and containing the hazardous substance.

***

(e) A person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a facility selected by that person.

408. Defendants are responsible for activities causing a release or threat of

release of PFAS from Mil-Spec AFFF.

409. Defendants owned or operated one or more locations or facilities

throughout the State where PFAS from Mil-Spec AFFF was released.

410. By contract, agreement, or otherwise, Defendants arranged for the

disposal or treatment of Mil-Spec AFFF containing PFAS, and/or arranged with a

transporter for transport for disposal or treatment of Mil-Spec AFFF containing

PFAS, by the third-party purchasers of Mil-Spec AFFF containing PFAS, at

76