UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by
[…] The court has jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require.

413. As a result of releases and threatened releases of hazardous

substances for which Defendants are responsible, the State has incurred and is

continuing to incur response activity costs, including investigation, monitoring, and

enforcement costs, at the facilities.

414. Releases and threatened releases of hazardous substances for which

Defendants are responsible has also caused injury to, destruction of, and loss of the

State’s natural resources.

415. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.20137(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n addition to other relief authorized by law, the attorney general may, on behalf of the state, commence a civil action seeking one or more of the following:

(a) Temporary or permanent injunctive relief necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from the release or threat of release.

(b) Recovery of state response activity costs pursuant to Section 20126a.

(c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from the release or threat of release, including the reasonable costs ofassessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threat of release.

(d) A declaratory judgment on liability for future response costs and damages.

(e) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each day of noncompliance without sufficient cause with a writtenrequest of the department pursuant to section20114(1)(h). A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based on the seriousness of the violation and any goodfaith efforts of the person to comply with this part.

78

Page 84: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by-products from the production of those chemicals used in Mil-Spec AFFF, and any other PFAS that has been

Case 1:20-cv-00787 ECF No. 1 filed 08/20/20 PageID.84 Page 84 of 109

(f) A civil fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each day of violation of this part. A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts of the person tocomply with this part.

***

(k) Any other relief necessary for the enforcement of this part.

416. As a result of releases and threatened releases of hazardous

substances for which Defendants are responsible, the State has incurred and is

continuing to incur response activity costs, including investigation, monitoring, and

enforcement.