UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by
[…] resources of the state.” “Waters of the state” includes both surface and

underground waters.

430. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.3115(1) provides that the Attorney General

may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or

82

Page 88: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · chemicals), by-products from the production of those chemicals used in Mil-Spec AFFF, and any other PFAS that has been

Case 1:20-cv-00787 ECF No. 1 filed 08/20/20 PageID.88 Page 88 of 109

temporary injunction, for violations of Part 31 of the NREPA or its implementing

rules.

431. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.3109(1) prohibits the direct or indirect

discharge of any substance into the waters of the State that is or may become

injurious to: (a) “the public health, safety, or welfare”; (b) “domestic, commercial,

industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be

made of such waters”; (c) “the value or utility of riparian lands”; (d) “livestock, wild

animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their growth, or propagation”; and

(e) “the value of fish and game.”

432. “‘Waters of the state’ means groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams