Case 5:19-cv-00941-PRW Document 1-2 Filed 10/10/19 Page 329 of 454

Page 365: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2019. 12. 26. · when, according to one recall notice, some Takata airbags produced between April 2000 and September 2002

- 318 -

COUNT 64

Violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act 815 ILCS 510/1, et seq.

1310. This claim is brought on behalf of th e Illinois Consum er Sub-Class against

Takata, Honda, and BMW.

1311. Illinois’s Uniform Deceptive Trade P ractices Act (“Illino is UDTPA”), 815 ILCS

510/2, prohibits decep tive trade practices, inclu ding among others, “(2) caus[ing] likelihood of

confusion or of m isunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of

goods or services; … (5) represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have …; (7)

represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality , or grade … if they are

of another; … (9) advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; …

[and] (12) engag[ing] in any other conduct whic h similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or

misunderstanding.”

1312. Defendants are “persons” as defined in 815 ILCS 510/1(5).

1313. In the course of De fendants’ business, Defendants failed to disclose and actively

concealed the Inflato r Defect in th e Class Veh icles and/o r the Defective Airbags installed in

them as described above.