• Upload
[…] In Williamson, however, the plaintiff alleged reliance on conversations with corporate representatives of the defendant.

Case 1:15-cv-09841-DLC Document 78 Filed 07/20/16 Page 12 of 34

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - Truth in Advertising...Ryon M. McCabe . Robert C. Glass McCabe Rabin, P.A. 1601 Forum Place, Suite 505 West Palm Beach, FL 33401 . David M. Buckner

13

has adopted, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is

implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant

with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1).

Goods are merchantable if they meet certain requirements,

including “fit[ness] for the ordinary purposes for which such

goods are used.” Id. § 2-314(2)(c). Additionally, goods must

“conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the

container or label if any.” Id. § 2-314(2)(f). To succeed on

an implied warranty claim, the plaintiff “must show both the

existence and breach of the warranty and that the breach was the

proximate cause of plaintiff’s damages.” Bellevue S. Associates

v. HRH Const. Corp., 78 N.Y.2d 282, 298 (1991).