Embed Size (px)
[…] resolved either by trial on the merits in the state court or by other state procedures available to the
petitioner.”). 40 Montano, 867 F.3d at 546; cf. Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270, 275-76 (1971). 41 Hinojosa v. Horn, 896 F.3d 305, 314 (5th Cir. 2018) (per curiam) (quoting Fuller, 11 F.3d at 62). 42 Fuller, 11 F.3d at 62 (citing Gardner v. Sch. Bd. Caddo Par., 958 F.2d 108, 112 (5th Cir. 1992)). 43 Supra, Part II.A. 44 See Gallegos-Hernandez, 688 F.3d at 194; Fuller, 11 F.3d at 62. 45 For just one example, Art. 11.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that when a
judge, upon investigation, is satisfied “that a person in legal custody is afflicted with a disease which
will render a removal necessary for the preservation of life, an order may be made for the removal of
the prisoner to some other place where his health will not be likely to suffer; or he may be admitted to
bail when it appears that any species of confinement will endanger his life.” Plaintiffs have not availed
themselves of this, or the many other, state court remedies or procedures at their disposal.
Case 3:20-cv-00832-E Document 33 Filed 04/15/20 Page 16 of 40 PageID 421Case 3:20-cv-00832-E Document 33 Filed 04/15/20 Page 16 of 40 PageID 421
10