Embed Size (px)
[…] instrument were material to their equity investments in
[Nexgen] Memantine.” (Doc. # 140 at 10-11). Therefore, this
statement by Ajjarapu cannot support Plaintiffs’ claim.
In short, the verified amended complaint fails to state
a claim against Ajjarapu because it does not sufficiently
identify material misstatements made by Ajjarapu or allege
scienter. Count I is therefore dismissed with leave to amend.
2. Counts III and IV
In Counts III and IV, Plaintiffs assert claims for
violations of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection
Act (“FSIPA”) and common law fraud.
Section 517.301 provides that it is unlawful for an
individual “in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase
of any investment or security” to do any of the following:
(1) “employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;” (2)
“obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of
a material fact or any omission to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light
18
of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading;” or (3) “engage in any transaction, practice, or
course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud
or deceit upon a person.” Fla. Stat. § 517.301(1)(a)(1)-(3).
“The essential elements of common-law fraud are: (1) a
false statement of fact; (2) known by the person making the