• Upload
[…] Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to 201.213, Florida Statutes. The express purpose of the

Act is to “protect the consuming public...from those who engage in unfair methods of

competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade

or commerce” Section 501.202(2).

74. The sale of the Products at issue in this cause was a “consumer transaction”

within the scope of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to

201.213, Florida Statutes.

75. Plaintiffs are “consumers” as defined by Section 501.203, Florida Statutes. Each

of Defendants’ Products is a “good” within the meaning of the Act. Defendants are engaged in

trade or commerce within the meaning of the Act.

76. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes declares as unlawful “unfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce”.

77. Section 501.204(2), Florida Statutes states that “due consideration be given to

the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section

5(a)(1) of the Trade Commission Act”. Defendants’ unfair and deceptive practices are likely to

mislead – and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances and,

therefore, violate Section 500.04, Florida Statutes and 21 U.S.C. Section 343.