• Upload
[…] the type of knife designed by German engineers during World War II. And, since Plaintiffs’ claims

against DA Vance are predicated on the false notion that the legislature did so limit the definition of

gravity knives, Plaintiffs’ claims are legally defective at their very core.

Indeed, once the actual language in New York’s penal statutes prohibiting possession of

gravity knives and switchblades is reviewed, it is plain that there is no merit to Plaintiffs’ claims that

those statutes are unconstitutionally vague. As noted, under NYPL §265.00(5) a gravity knife is “any

knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheathe thereof by the force of gravity

or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button,

spring, lever or other device.” The Penal Law thus, provides a clear and objective standard for

determining whether a particular knife is an unlawful gravity knife: the blade must open and lock

into place in response to gravity and/or the application of centrifugal force. See People v. Dolson,