claim under Section 11 [or 12,] . . . a plaintiff need

allege no more than negligence to proceed.”

Rombach, 355 F.3d at 171; see Part III.B. Thus,

whereas a heightened pleading standard applies to

claims brought pursuant to Section 10(b) of the

Exchange Act, it does not apply to Section 11 or 12

claims where, as here, a plaintiff has disclaimed all

allegations of fraud. See Lewy, 2012 WL 3957916, at

*7–9; (Am. Compl. ¶ 1400).

Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 791 F.2d 1006, 1011

(2d Cir. 1986).12

III. DISCUSSION

A. Section 10(b) Claims

Plaintiffs brings securities fraud claims

pursuant to Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the

Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) & t(a),

and Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b),

the accompanying SEC provision. Rule

10b–5 provides, in relevant part, that it is

unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of

a material fact or to omit to state a material

fact necessary in order to make the

statements made, in light of the

circumstances under which they were made,

not misleading.” Id. To state a claim for

securities fraud under Section 10(b) and

Rule 10b–5, Plaintiffs must adequately

plead: “(1) a material misrepresentation or

omission by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) a

connection between the misrepresentation or

omission and the purchase or sale of a