• Upload
[…] -3-

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW … · requested mjunction See infra at 11-18 . Plaintiffs' motion also should be denied because they are not likely to succeed

Nonimmigrant aliens ordinanly may not enter the United States unless in possession of a

valid nonimmigrant visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(lI) Authority for granting nonimmigrant

visas is vested in consular officers and is governed by INA § 221(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Section

221(g) provides, in relevant part:

No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law. . . .

8 U.S.C. § 1201(g); see also INA § 104(a), 8 U S C. § 1104(a) (authonty of consular officials to

grant or refuse visas).

Section 212 of the INA sets forth numerous bases for which visa applicants may be found