• Upload
[…] Case 1:14-cv-07749-JPO Document 14 Filed 02/13/15 Page 34 of 69

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · qq) Tennessee Trade Practices Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 47-25-101, et seq.; rr) Texas Stat. Ann. §§ 17.41,

35

95. Under New York Edn. Law § 6815, “[a] drug or device shall be deemed to be

misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular . . . h. (1)If it is a drug and

its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading. . .” New York Edn. Law § 6818

similarly states, “[a] cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or

misleading in any particular . . . d. (1) [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be

misleading . . . .” The Rules of the City of New York also prohibit the misbranding of drugs and

cosmetics and explicitly incorporate New York State and federal misbranding laws by reference.

Under 24 R.C.N.Y. Health Code § 71.05 (f), drugs are deemed misbranded “as set forth in the