• Upload
[…] non-functional slack-fill are unfair, deceptive, and misleading and are in violation of the NY

GBL § 349. Moreover, New York State law broadly prohibits the misbranding of drugs and

cosmetics in language identical to that found in regulations 21 U.S.C. § 352 et seq and 21 U.S.C.

§ 362 et seq, promulgated pursuant to the Federal, Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

Case 1:14-cv-07749-JPO Document 14 Filed 02/13/15 Page 34 of 69

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · qq) Tennessee Trade Practices Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 47-25-101, et seq.; rr) Texas Stat. Ann. §§ 17.41,

35

95. Under New York Edn. Law § 6815, “[a] drug or device shall be deemed to be

misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular . . . h. (1)If it is a drug and

its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading. . .” New York Edn. Law § 6818

similarly states, “[a] cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded: a. If its labeling is false or

misleading in any particular . . . d. (1) [i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be