• Upload
[…] Case 1:14-cv-07749-JPO Document 14 Filed 02/13/15 Page 16 of 69

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …€¦ · qq) Tennessee Trade Practices Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 47-25-101, et seq.; rr) Texas Stat. Ann. §§ 17.41,

17

f) Ohio

Drug: “A drug or device is misbranded within the meaning of sections 3715.01

and 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, if: (1) Its labeling is false or

misleading in any particular. . . (10) (a) It is a drug and its container is so made,

formed, or filled as to be misleading.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3715.64.

Cosmetic: “A cosmetic is misbranded within the meaning of sections 3715.01 and

3715.52 to 3715.72, inclusive, of the Revised Code, if: (A) Its labeling is false or

misleading in any particular. . . (D) Its container is so made, formed, or filled as to

be misleading.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3715.67.

g) Georgia

Drug: “A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded (1) If its labeling is

false or misleading in any particular. . . (9)(A) If it is a drug and its container is so

made, formed, or filled as to be misleading. . . .” O.C.G.A. § 26-3-8 (2010).