• Upload
[…] Ann. §§ 17.41,

14

30. Under 21 U.S.C. §§ 352(a) and 352(i)(1), respectively, “[a] drug or device shall

be deemed to be misbranded. . . [i]f its labeling is false or misleading in any particular” and “[i]f

it is a drug and its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading. . . .”

31. The FDCA defines cosmetics by their intended use, as “articles intended to be

rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human

body . . . for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering appearance,” 21 U.S.C.

§ 321(i)(1). Among the products included in this definition are deodorants.2

32. Under 21 U.S.C. §§ 362(a) and 362(d), respectively, “[a] cosmetic shall be

deemed to be misbranded. . . [i]f its labeling is false or misleading in any particular” and [i]f its

container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading. . . .”

33. The FDA has explained that “[s]ome products meet the definitions of both

cosmetics and drugs,” for example, “when a product has two intended uses” as with “deodorants