• Upload
[…] with registered shares traded on a major exchange and issued by

a company not previously subject to the reporting requirements

of the Securities Act.29 The reasoning offered by the SEC in

adopting the shortened twenty-five day period is worthy of note

in light of the question presented by the parties in this case.

The SEC stated that the Prospectus Delivery Period "is a

prophylactic measure which reduces the vulnerability of the

offering process to hot issues abuses," Prospectus Delivery

During Quiet Period, 1986 WL 703857, at *4, such as the use of

29 17 C.F.R. § 230.174(d) provides that:

If (1) the registration statement relates to the security

of an issuer that is not subject, immediately prior to

the time of filing the registration statement, to the

reporting requirements of section 13 or 15(d) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and (2) as of the

offering date, the security is listed on a registered

national securities exchange or authorized for inclusion

in an electronic inter-dealer quotation system sponsored

and governed by the rules of a registered securities

association, no prospectus need be delivered after the

expiration of twenty-five calendar days after the

offering date .

(emphasis added).

46

Page 47: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1032/CHR... · Holding AG), Dirk Lohmann and Martin Kauer: Stephen W. Greiner Richard

Case 1:04-cv-07897-DLC Document 206 Filed 03/06/2008 Page 47 of 64