• Upload
[…] Case 1:04-cv-07897-DLC Document 206 Filed 03/06/2008 Page 56 of 64

registration statement or `presented in such a way as to obscure

or distort their significance,'" and thus a plaintiff need not

allege or establish that those statements or omissions were made

with scienter or even prove reliance . In re WorldCom , Inc. Sec.

Litig. , 294 F. Supp. 2d 431, 441-42 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting I.

Meyer Pincus & Assocs., P.C. v. Oppenheimer & Co., 936 F.2d 759,

761 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77k; Herman & MacLean,

459 U.S. at 381-82. Under 15 U.S.C. § 77m, a plaintiff is

required to bring a Securities Act claim "within one year after

the discovery of the untrue statement or omission, or after such

discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable

diligence." See December 2006 Opinion, at *15 (citation

omitted). Because a Securities Act claim is tied to the

statements or omissions made in the registration statement or

prospectus, it follows that this statute of limitations begins

to run when "an investor was on notice that the registration