• Upload
[…] work. In Klinger, the Seventh Circuit awarded attorney’s fees against a litigant that, like the

Defendants here, believed it should be able to dictate what a claimant should receive: “It’s time the

[opponent], in its own self-interest, changed its business model.” 761 F.3d at 792. By awarding

attorney’s fees in this case, Mr. Morel submits that this Court similarly will encourage the

Defendants – and other would-be infringers – to change their business model.

II. MR. MOREL IS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES UNDER THE DMCA.

Section 1203(b)(5) provides that in an action to recover for violations of the DMCA, the

court, “in its discretion, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” 17 U.S.C.

§ 1203(b)(5). “In deciding whether to award attorneys’ fees under the DMCA, the Court may

consider . . . the same four factors [as] when evaluating [a] motion for attorneys’ fees brought under

17 U.S.C. § 505.” Dahn World Co., Ltd. v.