Embed Size (px)
[…] engage in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds, with its principal place of
business at 25 Marshall Street, Suite 2D, Norwalk, Connecticut 06584.
16. Defendant the FRBNY is one of the twelve Federal Reserve Banks of the United
States, with its principal place of business at 33 Liberty Street, New York, New York 10045. It
is a corporate instrumentality of the United States, created by Congress, with its own board of
directors.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
17. This Court has original subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 632, which
provides that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve
bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district
courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits”; 28 U.S.C. § 1331
because this is a civil action “arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States”; and 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) because there is an “actual controversy” requiring the Court to
declare the “rights and other legal relations” of TNB, an “interested party.”