Embed Size (px)
[…] certain basic qualifications.4
26. The Act ensured that pricing for Federal Reserve services would be transparent.
The Board was required to “publish . . . a set of pricing principles” and “to put into effect a
schedule of fees for such services which is based on those principles.” 12 U.S.C. § 248a(a).
27. The fee schedule explicitly covers numerous Federal Reserve Bank services—
services essential to any depository institution, and all of which require a Master Account—as
well as “any new services which the Federal Reserve System offers”. Id. § 248a(b).
28. Critically, the Act commands that “services covered by the fee schedule shall be
available to nonmember depository institutions”. Id. § 248(c)(2) (emphasis added).
29. That language is plain and mandatory: the Federal Reserve Banks must, without
exception, provide services to all “depository institutions”—defined to include any state bank