Embed Size (px)
[…] yearly sales have exceeded $1.5 billion, as found above. FOF ¶
44. The present Forest sales program is consistent with an
accepted industry practice of a soft switch when a new product
is introduced, a practice that maintains consumer choice before
and after generic entry into the market. FOF ¶ 36. To maintain
the status quo is appropriate relief under the circumstances
here presented.
A. Irreparable Harm Has Been Established
Although the State has maintained otherwise, see Pl.’s
Mem. in Supp’t 40, it is not entitled to a presumption of
irreparable harm. See 15 U.S.C. § 26 (authorizing injunction
“when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive
relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage
is granted by courts of equity . . . and a showing that the
danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate”); Salinger v.
Colting, 607 F.3d 68, 78 n.7 (2d Cir. 2010) (noting that eBay
Inc. v. MercExchange, LLC, 547 U.S. 388, (2006), eliminated all
Case 1:14-cv-07473-RWS Document 80 Filed 12/11/14 Page 130 of 136
130
presumptions of irreparable harm absent contrary explicit