• Upload
[…] Reserve services for all qualified “depository institutions,” including all state-chartered banks, by

adding Section 11A to the FRA.3 (Id. ¶ 25.) The Act required transparency: the Board had to

3 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 461(b)(1)(A)(i), 461(b)(1)(B), 1813(a), 1815(a)(1).

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Mar 26, 2019  · - 1 - united states district court southern district of new york tnb usa inc., plaintiff, v. federal reserve

- 6 -

“publish . . . pricing principles” and “put into effect a schedule of fees . . . based on those

principles.” 12 U.S.C. § 248a(a). The fee schedule had to cover existing services and “any new

services which the Federal Reserve System offers.” Id. § 248a(b). Critically, the Act also

required equal treatment: one “pricing principle” commands that “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank

services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions.”

Id. § 248a(c)(2) (emphasis added). In its annual report that same year, FRBNY wrote that the

Act “will have a significant effect on this and other Reserve Banks’ services. . . . Beginning in

1981, these services will be available equally to all depository institutions . . . .”4