vuongkien
[…] means simply “to hold by a lease.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 972 (9th ed. 2009). Thus, the
definition turns on the meaning of “lease” as a noun. When used as a noun, the word is defined
as “a grant or devise of real property, usually for a term of years with a reversion to the grantor,”
Becker v. Mfrs. Tr. Co., 30 N.Y.S.2d 542, 544 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1941); or “[a] contract by
which a rightful possessor of real property conveys the right to use and occupy the property in
exchange for consideration, usu[ally] rent,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 970 (9th ed. 2009); see
also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-A-103(1)(j) (defining a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and
use of goods for a term in return for consideration”). Thus, there are two critical components to
a lease: first, transfer of the right to use or occupy property for a specified term; and second,
consideration, usually rent. Here, both components are present.
First, the Transferor Subsidiaries plainly hold the Transferred Assets in a manner