• Upload
[…] prejudice. Tershakovec, 2018 WL 3405245, at *10 (Moreno, J.); see also In re Takata Airbags

Prods. Liab. Litig., 193 F. Supp. 3d 1324, 1346 (S.D. Fla. 2016) (Moreno, J.) (same).8

2. Padilla does not allege that he gave PCNA adequate pre-suit notice of his implied warranty claim.

Padilla fails to plead that he ever provided any kind of pre-suit notice to PCNA regarding

his intent to assert an implied warranty claim. Thus, pursuant to the Florida Commercial Code,

his claim should be dismissed. See FLA. STAT. § 672.607(3)(a) (“The buyer must within a

reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller

of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”) (emphasis added).

Padilla may argue by reference to Section 672.607(3)(a) that he was obligated only to

provide notice to “the seller,” which was the non-party used car dealer from which he purchased