Embed Size (px)
[…] Brokering Act, Fla. Stat. § 817.505.
Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/2016 Page 19 of 39
20
91. ARA has repeatedly violated Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute through its
actions described above, including its practice of directly or indirectly providing
remuneration to and through AKF to solicit or obtain the referral of patients for whom
ARA can bill UHC of Florida for out-of-network treatments or services, as well as its
practice of making donations to AKF, which AKF uses to induce patients to purchase
ARA’s products.
92. Florida’s Patient Brokering Act (Fla. Stat. § 817.505 et seq.) separately
prohibits “patient brokering,” stating that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, including
any health care provider or health care facility, to . . . [o]ffer or pay any commission,
bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in
any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or
patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility[.]”Fla. Stat. §
817.505(1)(a).
93. Fla. Stat. § 817.505(1)(b) makes it unlawful for any person to solicit or
receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in
return for referring patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health
care facility.