Embed Size (px)
[…] charge.”
89. ARA’s business practices and actions described above, including its
routine waiver of UHC of Florida plan members’ payment responsibilities, its
coordination with AKF to pay UHC of Florida plan members’ premiums, and its role in
presenting, preparing, and causing to be presented to UHC of Florida false, incomplete,
or misleading statements or information associated with United plan members’
applications for the issuance of insurance policies and subsequent insurance claims,
directly violate the provisions of Fla. Stat. § 817.234 set forth above.
90. Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute (Fla. Stat. § 456.054) prohibits kickbacks in
the health care industry. Under the statute, the term “kickback” means “a remuneration
or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of health care services or items, to any person
as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for past or future services or items, when
the payment is not tax deductible as an ordinary and necessary expense.” Fla. Stat. §
456.054(1). The statute makes it “unlawful for any health care provider or any provider
of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly,
overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients.” Fla. Stat. §
456.054(2). The statute also establishes that violations of its provisions shall be
considered patient brokering and shall be punishable as provided in Florida’s Patient
Brokering Act, Fla. Stat. § 817.505.