Embed Size (px)
[…] Highsmith Photo after said telephone call, Getty continued to purport to sell licenses to the
Highsmith Photo she was accused of infringing, along with all of her other photos found on
Getty’s website, long after they had actual notice that their purported sales were unauthorized.
183. At no time following Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call did Getty or its agent reach
out to Ms. Highsmith to attempt to correct the situation.
184. Ms. Highsmith is a “person injured” by Getty’s violations of Section 1202,
thereby qualifying her as a person who may bring a civil action for such violations under
Section 1203.
185. Getty’s violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 entitle Ms. Highsmith to recover, among
other things, and if she so elects as provided in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), “an award of
statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more
than $25,000.”
Case 1:16-cv-05924-JSR Document 31 Filed 08/17/16 Page 36 of 60
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT PAGE 37 OF 60
186. When Getty is found to have committed one violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 for
each of the 18,755 results of a search for “Carol M. Highsmith” on Getty’s website, Ms.