Embed Size (px)
[…] Photo after said telephone call, Alamy continued to purport to sell licenses to the Highsmith
Photo she was accused of infringing, along with all of her other photos found on Alamy’s
website, long after they received actual notice they the purported sales were unauthorized.
201. At no time following Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call did Alamy or its agent
reach out to Ms. Highsmith to attempt to correct the situation.
202. Ms. Highsmith is a “person injured” by Alamy’s violations of Section 1202,
thereby qualifying her as a person who may bring a civil action for such violations under
Section 1203.
203. Alamy’s violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 entitle Ms. Highsmith to recover, among
other things, and if she so elects as provided in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), “an award of
statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more
than $25,000.”
204. Alamy has committed at least one violation of Section 1202 per Highsmith Photo
that is available on its website.
205. Thus, for example, without limitation, when Alamy is found to have committed
one violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 for each of the approximately 500 Highsmith Photos (at a