UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTR
[…] must also establish scienter and that the violations were made while using any means or

instrumentality of interstate commerce. SEC v. Corporate Relations Group, No. 6:99-cv-1222,

2003 WL 25570113 at *7 (M.D. Fla. March 28, 2003). For the Commission’s case, reliance,

damages, and loss causation are not required elements. SEC v. Morgan Keegan & Co., 678 F.3d

1233, 1244 (11th Cir. 2012).

Section 17(a) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful to engage in certain conduct “directly

or indirectly” in “the offer or sale of securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Specifically, Section 17(a)(1)

prohibits “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; Section 17(a)(2) prohibits

“obtain[ing] money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any

[material] omission;” and Section 17(a)(3) prohibits “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or

course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” 15

U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1)-(3). A showing of scienter is required under Section 17(a)(1), but Sections