• Upload
[…] Util. Comm’r of Or. v. Bonneville

Power Admin., 767 F.2d 622, 626-29 (9th Cir. 1985); NRDC v. Thomas, 689 F. Supp. 246, 260-61

(S.D.N.Y. 1988).

RCRA and the SDWA both place exclusive jurisdiction over rulemakings in the courts of

appeals. See 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) (vesting exclusive jurisdiction over “a petition for review of

action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under [RCRA] or

denying any petition for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any regulation” in the United

States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia); id. § 300j-7(a) (vesting jurisdiction over

suits challenging “any . . . final action of the Administrator” under the SDWA, other than those

pertaining to the establishment of national primary drinking water regulations, “in the circuit in

which the petitioner resides or transacts business which is directly affected by the action”).

Accordingly, unreasonable delay claims regarding rules that would be promulgated pursuant to

these statutes must be brought in those courts as well, and this Court lacks jurisdiction over

Plaintiffs’ claim insofar as it corresponds to a requested rulemaking under RCRA or the SDWA.