• Upload
[…] express statutory deadline. And in the context of other rulemakings relating to reporting

requirements, Congress has provided express statutory deadlines allowing far longer than what

Plaintiffs demand here. See, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-161,

121 Stat. 1844, 2128 (2008) (setting deadlines of nine months for proposed rule and eighteen

months for final CAA rule “to require mandatory reporting of greenhouse gas emissions above

appropriate thresholds in all sectors of the economy”); 42 U.S.C. § 6924(s) (setting deadline of

fifteen months for regulations providing that certain persons required to file notifications under

RCRA “shall maintain such records regarding fuel blending, distribution, or use as may be

necessary to protect human health and the environment”).

Case 1:20-cv-03058-CM Document 42 Filed 05/29/20 Page 40 of 46

Page 41: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 6. 4. · united states district court . southern district of new york . natural resources defense council, environmental

35