• Upload
[…] stated by the D.C. Circuit as a general proposition, has been consistently applied to unreasonable

delay claims, except where Congress has expressly provided to the contrary. See, e.g., George

Kabeller, Inc. v. Busey, 999 F.2d 1417, 1421 (11th Cir. 1993); Envtl. Def. Fund v. U.S. Nuclear

Regulatory Comm’n, 902 F.2d 785, 789 (10th Cir. 1990); Pub. Util. Comm’r of Or. v. Bonneville

Power Admin., 767 F.2d 622, 626-29 (9th Cir. 1985); NRDC v. Thomas, 689 F. Supp. 246, 260-61

(S.D.N.Y. 1988).

RCRA and the SDWA both place exclusive jurisdiction over rulemakings in the courts of

appeals. See 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) (vesting exclusive jurisdiction over “a petition for review of

action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under [RCRA] or

denying any petition for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any regulation” in the United

States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia); id. § 300j-7(a) (vesting jurisdiction over

suits challenging “any . . . final action of the Administrator” under the SDWA, other than those