• Upload
[…] Law (“NY GBL § 350”).

105. Alternatively, KUN SOO KIM brings this claim individually and on behalf of the

New York Class for violations of NY GBL § 350.

106. NY GBL § 350 provides that false advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or

commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are unlawful.

Case 1:18-cv-11742-GHW Document 1 Filed 12/14/18 Page 42 of 56

Page 43: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …2015 Galaxy S6 5.1 1440 x 2560 QHD Diamond Pentile Phone 2015 Galaxy S6 Active 5.1 1440 x 2560 QHD Diamond Pentile Phone ... Samsung

43

107. NY GBL § 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including labeling, of a

commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such

advertising is misleading in a material respect.”

108. Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of the NY GBL may

bring an action in his own name to enjoin unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual

damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The court may, in its