Embed Size (px)
[…] Limiting the
allowable period of recovery to the term of the underlying property interest, in effect, nullifies
Title III entirely because the Cuban Government’s confiscation extinguished all of Plaintiff’s
10 Under the Claims Settlement Act, the FCSC is tasked with certifying “the amount and validity of claims
by [U.S.] nationals . . . against the Government of Cuba . . . for losses resulting from the nationalization,
expropriation, intervention, or other taking of, or special measures directed against, property . . . .” 22
U.S.C. § 1643b(a). In determining the “value of properties, rights, or interests taken, the [FCSC] shall take
into account the basis of valuation most appropriate to the property and equitable to the claimant, including
but not limited to, (i) fair market value, (ii) book value, (iii) going concern value, or (iv) cost of
replacement.” Id.; see also 22 U.S.C. § 1643f(a) (“The Commission shall certify to each individual who
has filed a claim under this subchapter the amount determined by the Commission to be the loss or damage
suffered by the claimant which is covered by this subchapter.”).