Embed Size (px)
[…] who owns the claim to such property for money damages . . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Reading
the liability language in a way that gives effect to each of the definitions above establishes that the
Court’s limiting construction was in error. Taken together, these provisions state that “any person
that . . . traffics in,” id. § 6082(a)(1)(A), “any property . . . whether real, personal, or mixed, and
any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold
interest,” id. § 6023(12)(A), “which was confiscated by the Cuban Government,” id.
§ 6082(a)(1)(A), through “the nationalization, expropriation, or other seizure by the Cuban
Government of ownership or control of property . . . . without the property having been returned
or adequate and effective compensation provided,” id. § 6023(4), “shall be liable to any United
States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages,” id. § 6082(a)(1)(A).
12 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11) (“To deter trafficking in wrongfully confiscated property . . . .”); id.