Embed Size (px)
[…] court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim
so certified.
Id.; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6083(a)(1) (“In any action brought under this subchapter, the court shall accept as
conclusive proof of ownership of an interest in property a certification of a claim to ownership of that
interest that has been made by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International
Claims Settlement Act of 1949 . . . .” (emphasis added)). Notably, even the definition of “traffics” under
Title III refers to “an interest in property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A) (“a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated
property if that person knowingly and intentionally . . . purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains
control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
Case 1:19-cv-23588-BB Document 55 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/17/2020 Page 24 of 29
Case No. 19-cv-23588-BLOOM/Louis
25
“confiscated property” — i.e., in any property that was nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise