Embed Size (px)
[…] keeping with the Act. Instead, the Court’s ruling in the Carnival Order was consistent with the
language and purpose of the Act. As such, the reasoning in the MSC Order incorrectly conflates
the Certified Claim with Havana Docks’ former interests in the Subject Property.
Title III of the LIBERTAD Act states that “any person that . . . traffics in property which
was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . shall be liable to any United States national who
owns the claim to such property for money damages . . . .” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A).11
Finding that the Castro government was “offering foreign investors the opportunity
to purchase an equity interest in, manage, or enter into joint ventures” involving
confiscated property in order to obtain “badly needed financial benefit, including
hard currency, oil, and productive investment and expertise,” 22 U.S.C. § 6081(5),
(6), Congress established a civil remedy for any United States national owning a
claim to “property” confiscated by the Cuban government after January 1, 1959,
against “any person” who “traffics” in such property, id. § 6082(a)(1)(A) . . . .
Havana Club Holding, S.A. v.