Embed Size (px)
[…] exploiting Castro’s wrongful seizures.” Id. § 6081(11). In enacting Title III, “Congress intended
‘to create a “chilling effect” that [would] deny the current Cuban regime venture capital,
discourage third-country nationals from seeking to profit from illegally confiscated property, and
Case 1:19-cv-23588-BB Document 55 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/17/2020 Page 21 of 29
Case No. 19-cv-23588-BLOOM/Louis
22
help preserve such property until such time as the rightful owners can successfully assert their
claim.’” Havana Club Holding, 203 F.3d at 125 (citation omitted) (emphasis omitted); see also 22
U.S.C. § 6022(6) (“The purposes of this [Act] are . . . to protect United States nationals against
confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.”).
Accordingly, the LIBERTAD Act defines “traffics” as follows:
(13) Traffics
(A) As used in [Title] III, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person
“traffics” in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally —