• Upload
[…] discretion when, in the opinion of the revoking official: . . . (iii) [i]t is appropriate to enforce a

removal order or to commence removal proceedings against an alien; or (iv) [t]he conduct of the

alien, or any other circumstance, indicates that release would no longer be appropriate.”). As

such, Mr. Ragbir’s continued stay of removal was a matter of discretionary authority.4 Because

Ragbir’s continued stay of removal was at the discretion of government officials, the Due

Process Clause did not prohibit its revocation.

4 The same is true of the other regulation Mr. Ragbir cites, 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i). Section

§ 241.13(i)(2) provides that “[t]he Service may revoke an alien’s release under this section and return the alien to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future.” In the present case, because ICE had a valid travel document for Mr. Ragbir, there was a significant likelihood that Mr. Ragbir may have been removed in the reasonably foreseeable future, and revocation of Mr. Ragbir’s release was within ICE’s discretion.