Embed Size (px)
[…] who utilize cloud computing services regularly face conflicting laws when U.S. law enforcement

demands the production of data stored outside the United States.

Like the United States, other countries value the secrecy of communications and some

consider such privacy a fundamental human right. See, e.g. Council of Europe, European

Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, as amended by

6 See Zheng v. Yahoo! Inc., 2009 WL 4430297, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. September 18, 2010) (finding no extraterritorial application). 7 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4), defining “governmental entity” to mean “a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.”

Case 1:13-mj-02814-UA Document 51 Filed 06/13/14 Page 14 of 21

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN  · PDF file · 2014-09-18Nat'l Austl. Bank Ltd., 130 S.Ct. 2869 ... Suzlon Energy v. Microsoft Corp., ... The Company’s business strategy

9