Embed Size (px)
[…] Under the FHA, illegal advertising
practices not only discourage or prevent buyers and renters from accessing information about
housing opportunities, but also create an impression that housing segregation is legal, thus
facilitating future discrimination by others. See Spann v. Colonial Village, Inc., 899 F.2d 24, 29
(D.C. Cir. 1990).
39. It is black-letter law that publishing advertisements that indicate discriminatory
preferences or limit the information available on the basis of discriminatory preferences is
illegal. See Ragin v. New York Times, 923 F.2d 995 (2d Cir. 1991); 24 C.F.R. § 100.80(b)(4)
(explaining that § 3604(d) prohibits “[l]imiting information, by word or conduct, regarding
suitably priced dwellings available for inspection, sale or rental, because of race, color, religion,
sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin”).
40. The continuing presence of discriminatory advertising practices serves to
encourage both the housing provider and the home seeker to believe housing discrimination is
“an accepted norm despite the FHA’s pronouncements to the contrary.” Robert Schwemm,