Embed Size (px)
[…] Gen. Dynamics Corp. v. Brottem, 53 So. 3d 334, 338 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010)
Case 6:19-cv-00268-RBD-EJK Document 89 Filed 10/11/19 Page 12 of 24 PageID 1227
13
individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial
entity, United States Government, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a
State, or any interstate body.”).
But unlike the post-SARA CERCLA, the WQAA does not have any provision that
explicitly waives or even references sovereign immunity. There is no counterpart to
CERCLA’s waiver of federal sovereign immunity in Section 9620(a)(1), and the Florida
Legislature has never added language to the WQAA’s definitional section that would, however
phrased, hold the State liable “to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any
nongovernmental entity.” Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(D), with § 376.301, Fla. Stat.
Thus, the WQAA does not clearly and unequivocally waive sovereign immunity from
Section 376.313(3) claims. To the contrary, this Court must presume that the Florida