Embed Size (px)
[…] GSK also has had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the epidemiological studies reporting
that prenatal Zofran exposure can more than double the risk of developing cleft palates and
congenital heart defects. As alleged below, GSK not only concealed this knowledge from
healthcare providers and consumers in the United States, and failed to warn of the risk of birth
defects, but GSK also illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and patients
specifically for the treatment of morning sickness in pregnant women.
GSK’s Failures to Warn Regarding Zofran
63. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of
facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be
used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to
13
Case 1:16-cv-10155 Document 1 Filed 02/02/16 Page 13 of 34
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article
is to be put.”
64. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to
doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of
prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in