Embed Size (px)
[…] 32. Without a suspension of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (NCVIA),
which shifted civil liability for injuries caused by vaccines from pharmaceutical companies to the
Federal government who recommends vaccines, the Federal government is at serious risk of
Case 2:20-at-01239 Document 1 Filed 12/14/20 Page 15 of 72
- 15 - VERIFIED PETITION FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
bankruptcy. See e.g., 42 USCS § 300aa-22 (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil
action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration
of a vaccine after the effective date of this part [effective Oct. 1, 1988] if the injury or death resulted
from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was
accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”); 42 USCS § 300aa et seq., codifying the scheme
for the Federal government to be responsible for paying compensation to vaccine injury victims.
States also have various laws providing legal immunity to pharmaceutical companies causing