H. Caterpillar’s Role as a Manufacturer.

As noted above, Caterpillar is a large consumer of welding rods, and never manufactured welding

rods itself. Between 1991 and 2003, however, Caterpillar entered into an agreement with MG Industries

(“MGI”), whereby MGI manufactured small amounts of welding rods for resale by Caterpillar.

Specifically, MGI manufactured certain welding rods, packaged these welding rods with Caterpillar’s

Case: 1:03-cv-17000-KMO Doc #: 2091 Filed: 10/30/07 27 of 54. PageID #: 42224

87 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code §2307.78(B)(7) (“A supplier of a product is subject to liability forcompensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of theRevised Code, as if it were the manufacturer of that product, if the manufacturer of that product is orwould be subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code and any of the following applies: * * * (7) The supplier inquestion marketed that product under its own label or trade name.”)

28

name and logo, and sold them to Caterpillar; Caterpillar then resold these welding rods to its independent

dealers; and the dealers were free to retain the welding rods for their own use, or resell them again to

consumers.