Embed Size (px)
[…] liability definition is the language contained in Type 1 claims that apply only to actions seeking
compensatory damages for “death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical
damage to property other than the product in question” (i.e. “harm”). O.R.C. § 2703.71(A)(13).
Thus, the distinction between harm and economic loss is conspicuously absent in the Type 2
definition of product liability claims.43 Therefore, the issue of whether Plaintiffs’ damages under
its public nuisance theory are properly categorized as economic loss is immaterial.
Consequently, O.R.C. § 2307.72(C), which states that “[a]ny recovery of compensatory
damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a
product liability claim, is not subject to [OPLA]….” is also inapplicable. The Ohio Supreme
Court’s holding in LaPuma interpreted OPLA as it existed in 1996; it did not create a judicial
rule exempting product liability claims if they asserted only economic loss. 661 N.E.2d at 716.