Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendants assert that O.R.C. § 4729.35 limits the authority for bringing an action to enjoin a
violation of Ohio or federal drug laws to the state attorney general, the county prosecutor of the
county in which the offense occurred, and the state board of pharmacy. Plaintiffs’ contention that
the City of Akron may, nevertheless, maintain a nuisance action for an ostensible violation of
federal or Ohio drug laws based on other more generalized nuisance statutes flies in the face of
the another portion of the Revised Code that they specifically rely upon—O.R.C. §1.47 (“In
enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (B) The entire statute is intended to be effective”).46
Plaintiffs’ position—that municipalities could maintain a statutory public nuisance action for
violation of a state or federal drug law—would eviscerate the express statutory provision limiting
who can bring suit. Plaintiffs’ reliance on State ex rel. DeWine v. Fred’s Party Center, Inc., 13