Embed Size (px)
[…] Alternatively, the Manufacturers argue that they “have no duty to monitor, prevent, or
report the downstream diversion of prescription opioids at the pharmacy or physician level,
where diversion occurs.” (R. 499-1, PageID#7687). They maintain that under the “plain text” of
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b), their duty extends only to monitoring and reporting suspicious orders
placed with them by their direct customers (i.e., pharmaceutical distributors). Id. Plaintiffs
counter that such an argument reads words into the text of the CSA and its regulations that do not
exist. (R. 654, PageID# 15770). 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) states:
The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
The plain text of the regulation is not so limiting, and does not state that a registrant’s
obligation to report suspicious orders applies only to orders from its direct customers. Rather, the
plain text requires the registrant to report suspicious orders whenever one is “discovered by the