Embed Size (px)
[…] 843, which makes it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally … furnish false or fraudulent
material information in, or omit any material information from, any application, report, record, or
other document required to be made, kept, or filed under this subchapter or subchapter II…” (R.
654, PageID# 15770, citing 21 U.S.C. § 843(A)(4)(a)). Such a violation is punishable by up to
four years imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1). Despite the admission in their motion to dismiss
that the felonious dealing in a controlled substance constitutes a predicate act, Defendants assert
that a violation of § 843(a)(4)(A) would not qualify as a predicate act because it is not
specifically enumerated in § 1961(1)(D).32 (R. 491-1, PageID# 7488; R. 499-1, PageID# 7694-
31 § 842 applies to persons who “refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter or subchapter II….” The complaint alleges intentional conduct that goes well beyond negligence—that Defendants knew about suspicious orders from their own sales representatives and the exacting data they kept but concealed them.