• Upload
[…] review. Pl.'s Mem. 40.

The Commissioner's decision does not become final until the Appeals Council either

renders its decision or denies review. Jones v. Colvin, No. 13-CV-06443(MAT), 2014 WL

2560593, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. June 6, 2014) (citations omitted). The Appeals Council "must

review all the evidence in the administrative record and any additional evidence received."

Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1479). The Commissioner's regulations explicitly permit a plaintiff

to submit additional evidence in support of a request for Appeals Council review. Id. (citing

20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1470(b), 416.1476(b)(1)). The Appeals Council must accept this evidence

provided it is "new, material, and relates to the period on or before the date of the ALJ's

decision." Id. (citation omitted). If this evidence does not relate to the relevant time period,

the Appeals Council "must return the evidence to the [plaintiff], issue an explanation why it

was not accepted, and advise the [plaintiff] of the right to file a new application." Id.